(CLERK'S NOTE: SEE PRINTED JOURNAL FOR OFFICIAL VERSION)
[…] Judiciary)--
Urging United States Congress review provisions in the federal PATRIOT Act.
Whereas, The devastating attacks of September 11, 2001, in the
United States, and the national patriotic response thereto, have
resulted in a need for reaffirmation of the American way of life;
and
Whereas, The potential for excessive restriction of civil
liberties by the United States government gives reason for a
renewed reflection upon the founding principles of the United
States of America and the State of West Virginia; and
Whereas, The Constitution of the State of West Virginia,
Article I, Section 3, asserts:
"The provisions of the Constitution of the United States, and
of this State, are operative alike in a period of war as in time of
peace, and any departure therefrom, or violation thereof, under
plea of necessity, or any other plea, is subversive of good
government, and tends to anarchy and despotism."; and
Whereas, The prevention of future terrorist attacks is a
critical national priority, but it is also important to preserve
the fundamental civil liberties and personal freedoms which were
enshrined in the Bill of Rights over 200 years ago; therefore, be
it
Resolved by the Senate: